Privacy Policy

Bright Sparks Privacy Notice

 

How your personal information is used by Bright Sparks

At Bright Sparks we take your privacy seriously.  Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a right to know how we collect, use and share your personal data.

This privacy notice explains the information we need in order to carry out Bright Sparks service.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely.

What kinds of personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect might include your name, your child’s date of birth, address, or other information that identifies you or your child(ren). If necessary, we might also collect what is called “special category” data- that is, sensitive information such as medical/health information.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in different ways.  You might give us your and your child(ren) personal data yourself, by completing a registration form or by contacting a member of staff or a volunteer, in writing, over the phone or by entering your information on our website.  We might also receive you or your child(ren) personal data from other agencies or local authorities.  If we share information with other organisations, the conditions for sharing your or your child(ren) personal data are set out in an Information Sharing Agreement.

 

How do we use your personal data?

The personal information we need to collect is required for the purposes below:

To secure the safety and welfare of every child who is a service user at Bright Sparks to ensure that their time at Bright Sparks is used to support the development of the personality, talents and mental and physical abilities of the child(ren) to their fullest potential.

Why do we share your personal data?

The sharing is necessary for the exercise of our Child Protection Policy.

With whom do we share your personal data?

If necessary, we might share your or your child(ren) personal data with other agencies and authorities, depending on the service we provide.  We will only share your or your child(ren) personal data if it is necessary to do so, and the appropriate conditions have been met.

The external bodies with whom we share Bright Sparks information:

Police: Where appropriate and for the purposes of Child Protection

Personal data may be shared between Midlothian Council services, including Children’s Services.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Registration forms will be retained for 3 years, unless requested from a member or service user that they wish the information to be destroyed.

Information collected through our website:

Any personal data collected through our website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act.  We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you or your child(ren).

Marketing and research:

From time to time Bright Sparks conducts surveys using online and paper questionaires.  We do this in order to develop new services and improve of delivery of existing services.  We will only use your personal information collected through this method for the above stated purposes.

Your rights:

You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you or your child(ren).

If you believe the personal data we hold on you or your child(ren) is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to rectify this.  Please email us at brightsparksplaygroups@aol.co.uk or call us on 0131 663 5172 and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

You have the right to object to our use of your or your child(ren) personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if you think there is no need for us to keep it.  There may be legal obligations or other official reasons why we need to keep your data.

Further information:

If you require any further information please contact Brightsparkspalygroups@aol.co.uk